Monday, May 26, 2014

I Fell In Love With Tahiti

Oh Dad, that's an adventure, haha! The funny thing is I can see it happening too :P Earl is the best. It's good to hear about home, and bizzare to hear about gardening. Here gardening involves almost no effort... I hope you have a good Pday :)

Haven't gotten pants back, but we'll see :) The lady whose been trimming, worked on costumes for the big party, so I hope she's almost done... haha

This weekend, I fell in love with Tahiti. Like really. We had the 170th party here, and because were out on the other end of the Island, President let us come down Friday and stay till Saturday night, with the elders here. We were  some of the only ones who got to see all the activities and stuff, and I really liked it. The Friday night they did cultural stuff, and Saturday was pioneer celebrations, and the night was all about missionaries. Elder Hamula talked and it was awesome! He said Jesus is coming SOON, and put big emphasis on that and how we need to be ready. At the end they had all the RMs and missionaries on the stadiums track, and it was just cool to see everyone. HUNDREDS if not a thousand RMs. It was neat.!

Thanks again for the camera. I took some AWESOME HD vids of the dances so I can show you when I get back (don't worry they were more modest than usual, seeing as elder Hamula was there). It was just a treat, and having a competent camera was fun. Oh and I saw a Porshe there :) hehehe 
That night we got back late into Vairao, and I'm still recovering from lack o sleep. Pooped, and a little sick, but had such a good time! I love seeing the brethren of the church too! It was just a good opportunity.

Yesterday was a good day, we teach a man who is in the drugs and stuff, and he really wants to change. I gave him a blessing, and it was good. He is such a cool dude. I also gave 2 or 3 other blessings Sunday. It was just a special Sunday; and I got to feel the Spirit though the priesthood. I love those chances, and I relish the occasions to say YES! without feeling guilty or not ready. I always want to be clean and pure to be ready for when people call. Its like what President Monson said in his biography about 'Tom Monson will always be willing to run His errands.' I love that, and want to be like that.

Thanks for all your support! Mom, thanks for the mail!!!! Cours d'union sacré means court of the sacred union. Its a think a street here, but either way its a goofy thing the Post Office guy had you do it in English, haha! Thanks so much! I'm excited to see the wrapped shirts.

Oh, and I saw some cool videos you should watch on! One of scriptures with E Christofferson, and an other about the temples. So cool!

I love you so much! Thanks again for supporting me, and for your prayers! Pray for my baptism this Saturday! I love you guys, and have a good holiday!



Monday, May 19, 2014

Feeling the Joy of Service

Hi! Thanks for the e-mails and letters!!! I love you guys, and getting mail is the BEST! :) Thanks also for sending stuff! I'm super excited to see the vacuum sealed stuff, and thank you thank you thank you! I thought of one more thing that would be sweet, if you haven't sent a package yet, carabiners; Just like some cheapie ones, even ones from my camping stuff if you find them. They don't really have those here, and they are so handy for keys and oil vials. If you find any, that would be sweet, but if you've already sent the package, don't send another just for that :) They'd just be a nice thing, but TOTALLY not a big need.

So, this week has been great! We taught 18 lessons (most I've ever taught here) and had a member present at HALF of them! YAY!!! Super happy about that. I also am learning a lot from my Stake president. He is an awesome guy. Pres Tubai. We meet with him every week, and he helps us a lot. He also helps us become better leaders, and in applying his counsel we have seen more success! I love having nice people to work with here! That's been like one of the highlights from my mission so far. My training during the multi-zone conference went pretty well and I gave about half or so of my talk from stuff I had not prepared. Several scriptures and thoughts I didn't think about until at the pulpit. Not very typical for me, but it worked and I felt good about it.

So, this week I have really started feeling joy from serving. Might sound stupid, but I am soo happy to be here! I was happy before, but lately, I just get happier and happier being here! I have THE COOLEST calling, and I have so many chances to feel the Spirit! I love being a missionary, and the chance I have to be a 24/7 representative of Jesus IS SOOO COOL! It's starting to sink in really, and the more it does, the cooler it gets, and the more I feel the Spirit! Just YAY! I feel like I did when I called Mom about going on that first dirt bike ride in Island Park with Dad (remember that? already been like 8 years!), pooped, but so excited and happy! Stress still comes, and problems too, but I feel much more calm, and much less overwhelmed than I have for a long time. I am so glad to be here!

Today I drove down to Papeete and we got new plates for the car (the dealer ones were long expired) and did a practice for this weekend. We're doing a huge celebration for the 170th arrival of the church here in Polynesia, and it will include a march by the missionaries, and a fireside by elder Hamula (of the seventy). That's what our weekend will be! Fun, I just hope we can make it productive too.

Well, that's about whats on my mind right now. I love you all, and miss you, but I am doing good. I love my calling, and I am happy. Thanks for all your love and for all your support.

Elder Larsen

Monday, May 12, 2014

Crazy P-Day

Hey! Thanks for the good Skype session yesterday! That was totally cool :) I had fun and it was so good to see you all! Csilla's huge! Macey is Shaggy!

Today's been a crazy p-day runnin' around. We went to Papeete this morning so that Elder Clawson could approve me to drive officially. I drove him around Papeete and Mahina, and he said 'Elder you did good. You are just fine.' Woohoo! Im the only one that's gotten done after the first lesson. Either way, I'm officially approved to drive now. Yikes

We did some shopping in Papeete today, and we found some shoes for Elder Brown. I also dropped off some pants at place that's going to change them, or alter them I guess. This Tahitian lady took a few measurements, then just took the pants... I asked her if it was possible and she said yup. We'll see how it goes. I hope my khakis come back OK. :P Sister Clawson set it all up with her, and she wont even accept money. She's a relief society President and teaches sewing as part of her business. The Clawsons have been really concerned about my pants and shirts, and they are super nice :) Its good to have the couples here, they are like grandpa and grandma for everyone. Thanks for sending Journals and stuffs! Thank you in advance for the shirts! That will help a lot :)

After being in Papeete, we found a guy to cut my hair for free (yay!) Its not bad at all, and I really needed it. So much better than the Carfourre 20 buck thing. Sheesh.

So that's about the extent of my p-day today. Pooped and we still gotta clean the car. I think that might not happen today, but we shall see. Actually, I know that wont happen today :P

I will try and send some pictures, I have a good one of me and E Ball.

I love you all! Thank you family for your love and for the awesome Skype call!!!! I miss you, but I am doing well.


Elder Larsen

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Mothers Day 2014

Mom's favorite Mothers Day gift was her chat with our Elder.  It is evident that he is doing great.  We even got him to tell an account of the first vision, in French.
Elder Larsen Mothers Day Skype 2014

Now Mom will need to hold out for Christmas.  In the meantime, we look forward to hearing another dose of news tomorrow, on the regular day.


Monday, May 5, 2014

This Week Started Off With a Transfer

Hi all! How are things?

This weeks been interesting. It started off with a transfer... We got the call from President at 9 PM. Elder Clark is now in Mahina as a ZL still, and now I'm the senior ZL with Elder Ball, who was previously in FAAA. I'll try and send a picture, having difficulties with the computers here. He is from California, and speaks excellent Tahitian. I do well in French, but not yet Tahitian. Still learning, and still hoping I get better at it. Since Elder Ball doesn't drive stick, its been all my driving for this week... Haha! It's actually been good; I am happy that we have the truck because the clutch in the truck is super duper gummy. You can move forward in gear, without apply gas if you let off the clutch slow enough. It is about the most forgiving clutch ever. The vans, are quite the opposite however. The clutch is almost 50/50 on or off. Its less like the dirt bike. My driving seriously degrades upon entering the van... Elder Clark and I had fun together. I really hope that this transfer goes well too. Elder Ball is a smart guy, and reminds me of Cherise! So Elder Clark and I had a mutual and undying love for Pizza. On the way to drop him off we stopped and got our companionship's last slice of pizza for lunch. It was a good moment. He helped me find fun in the everyday stuff, and is a good missionary.

This upcoming week we have some interviews with President. I love interviews, and am excited for the chance to talk with him. He is such a nice loving man, and I will miss his wisdom and his counsel when he released. I know President Bize will be great too. Even if he's different, he will be great, and is what the mission needs.

We started doing something new with the Book of Mormon this week! We are engaging members to give them to their friends who are struggling. We printed off the bullet points in PMG ch 5 (''BoM responds to questions the man asks himself'', I think something got lost in translation... dang don't know how to express this thought in the English right now) and have them in the BoM's so that people might go find a chapter. E ball and I had the idea during weekly planning and we feel really good about it. The members are also writing their testimonies which will be sweet. Its our method to find those who are READY and being prepared for the gospel.

That's most of whats on my mind right now. I miss you guys, but Im happy here! Being in charge of the sector made me nervous for the night before the transfer, but like EVERYTHING else, worrying before hand is NOT worth it. Things are going fine, and I am happy too! Elder Nelson even told us the same thing Dad you always tell me when he was here. He just said ' You do your best, and leave ALL the worrying to the Lord.'' That has been sage advice. His visit has really made a difference in my mission and ability to serve. Just sooo blessed.

Thanks for being so good, and helping me out here! Have a good week, and faaitoito!

Elder Larsen